Generative Artificial Intelligence: A Tool Or A Crutch? Examining The Authorship Requirement For Copyright Protection In The Context Of AI-Assisted Works
[…] [139] See id. (stating that copyright protection requires “original works of authorship” but not providing a definition for the terms).
[140] See U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 8 (failing to provide a definition for who constitutes “Authors”); see also 17 U.S.C. § 102 (providing that copyright protection subsists in “original works of authorship” but failing to provide a definition for “authorship”).
[141] See, e.g., Burrow-Giles Lithographic Co. v. Sarony, 111 U.S. 53, 57–58 (1884) (providing an explanation that an author is the individual who originates an expressive work).
[142] See 17 U.S.C. § 201 (“Copyright in a work protected under this title vests initially in the author or authors of the work.”).
[143] See id. (providing that in a work made-for-hire, “the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is considered the author”).
[144] See David Nimmer & Melville B. Nimmer, Nimmer on Copyright § 1.06 (rev. ed. 2018) (describing how the theories of authorship include sole authorship, joint authorship, and authorship under the work made-for-hire doctrine).
[145] See id.