Drafting International Sales Contract to Avoid Force Majeure Issues Due to Import Bans on Genetically Modified Crops
[…] [69] Under U.C.C. § 2-320 (“C.I.F.and C. & F. terms” in contracts), the seller satisfies its delivery obligation by loading the goods on board the first carrier. In exchange for the goods, the seller obtained a negotiable bill of lading necessary for retrieving the goods from the vessel at the port of destination. The seller submits all of the bill of lading and other document for payment to the buyer. As soon as the buyer receives the documents, the buyer must pay the purchase price under U.C.C. § 2-320(4) (“Under the term C.I.F. or C. & F. unless otherwise agreed the buyer must make payment against tender of the required documents and the seller may not tender nor the buyer demand delivery of the goods in substitution for the documents.”). In return for payment, the buyer receives the negotiable bill of lading and other documents. When the vessel arrives, the buyer delivers the negotiable bill of lading to the captain of the vessel. The captain must then release the goods to the buyer.